30-Day Trial | Free US Shipping over $50 | Free US Returns 

Gait Happens

Gait Happens Trainer Certification

Gait Happens Trainer Certification

Regular price $599.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $599.00 USD
Sale Sold out

GH Certified Trainers will be able to lead Certified Foot Health Workshops for their clients, customers, and community. The certification will give you the tools to deliver these workshops with confidence, clarity, and the science to back it up.

Events
Image
Course By: Dr. Perez
View full details
Skip to product information

Course Overview

Course Length

1 Day (8am-4pm)

Evidence Based

Yes

Course Structure

In-Person

Course Style

Lecture and Interactive Labs

Audience

Health and Movement Professionals who want to host Foot Health Workshops to earn revenue, build their business, and educate their community.

Course Concepts

  1. Fundamentals of effective and engaging teaching
  2. Review of relevant anatomy for explaining the function of our feet
  3. Outlines for 3 different Certified Foot Health workshops
  4. Teaching practice with real-time feedback from peers and instructors.
Image

Course Concepts

  1. Fundamentals of effective and engaging teaching
  2. Review of relevant anatomy for explaining the function of our feet
  3. Outlines for 3 different Certified Foot Health workshops
  4. Teaching practice with real-time feedback from peers and instructors.

The Certification Process

Image
Join us for a 1 day in-person certification course from 8am-4pm.
Image
After the course you will receive access to the video library of relevant exercises and sample workshops.
Image
After completing the in-person training you will be required to complete a video submission to demonstrate your teaching and physical ability to lead the workshops.
Image
Once you pass the online demonstration you will be a Certified Gait Happens Trainer ready to host your own Gait Happens Workshops!

About Gait Happens Trainer Certification

What to expect

  • Pre-made workshops that you can teach right after certification
  • Interactive Lab time to practice and build confidence
  • Video library to revisit examples and exercies
  • Pre-made handouts and tools to make it simple for you to educate your community, your clients, and build your business

Skills you will learn

  • How to deliver an engaging AND informational Gait Happens foot health workshop
  • How to perform simple exercises to improve foot mobility, strength, and mechanics
  • How simple to convey simple but life-changing concepts that resonate with your students
  • How to use workshops to build your community or your business

Is this course right for you

  • Movement Professional
  • Certified Personal Trainer
  • Pilates Instructor
  • Doctor of Physical Therapy
  • Doctor of Chiropractic
  • Applicants with comparable backgrounds in health and fitness

Additional Benefits of the Gait Happens Trainer Certification

  • Host and teach Certified GH Workshops (choose from three different workshop options).
  • You will be provided with a workshop kit which includes 3 Foot Health Kits, 3 GH Mobility Balls, and 5 Toe Strengthener Packs ($490 total value)
  • Any GH workshops that you host as a certified trainer are eligible to be added to the Events Calendar on our website
  • Add your name/business to the GH Local Practitioners Map
  • 1 month trial access to the Gait Guru membership (new members only)
  • We will help you build a network in your community by connecting you with local Altra sales reps and retail stores that we have relationships with (if applicable in your geographic location).
  • Our partners at Altra Running have agreed to add Gait Happens Certified Trainers to their health hub (normally restricted to qualifying medical professions). This hub provides educational materials and a 40% discount on Altra shoes

Your Instructors

Image

Dr. Jenifer Perez, DC

Lafayette, Colorado

Dr. Jen Perez is the co-owner and Vice President of Gait Happens. As both an educator and a clinician, her mission is to empower as many people as possible to take charge of their lower body health so they can get back to what they love.

Dr. Jenifer Perez, DC

Lafayette, Colorado

Dr. Jen Perez is the co-owner and Vice President of Gait Happens. As both an educator and a clinician, her mission is to empower as many people as possible to take charge of their lower body health so they can get back to what they love.

Dr. Perez holds a BS in Kinesiology-Sports Medicine and a Doctor of Chiropractic Degree. She has lectured internationally on foot and gait biomechanics and helped clients across the globe live healthier lives from the ground up. She completed her clinical residency in Jamaica working  with Olympic and professional track and field athletes. She is credentialed in several movement assessment and treatment techniques such as Functional Movement Assessment, Fascial Distortion Model, Functional Movement Specialist, Dry Needling, etc.

Dr. Perez knows what it’s like to have pain stand in the way of your goals. This is what drives her to help as many people as possible get back to doing what they love. It’s this drive that inspired her to partner with Dr. Conley in creating Gait Happens for online courses, memberships and  virtual consultations. In addition to her contributions to Gait Happens, Dr. Perez, along  with her husband, Dr. Mark Perez, owns and operates Kinetic Chiropractic, in Lafayette, CO where she helps patients of all ages, backgrounds, and athletic abilities. No matter what your goals are, whether it's to improve your clinical skills or your physical abilities, Dr. Perez wants to support you and guide you forward. 

In Person Clinic: Kinetic Chiropractic in Lafayette, CO

Read More

More Courses for Professionals

Add to Cart

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to be a clinician to be a Certified Gait Happens Trainer?

No! Gait Happens Trainers come from all different health and movement backgrounds with the same goal -- empower people to live healthier lives from the ground up. If you want to host workshops to educate your community, build relationships with local businesses, or simply build your business by hosting paid workshops, you're in the right place.

Is the GH Trainer Certification offered online?

The GH Trainer Cert is currently only offered in person to give you the hands on experience teaching and moving in a full day experience.

Is there a renewal feet for my GH Trainer Certification?

No, we want to empower you to build your community through Gait Happens Foot Health Workshops. Our only ask is that you host a minimum of 5 workshops (using any of the three workshop outlines available) per year.

Can I charge for Gait Happens Foot Health Workshops?

Yes! We want you to see the benefit of helping others. In our three workshop formats we have options for free educational workshops as well as longer format paid workshops.

Will you help me promote my Gait Happens Foot Health Workshops?

Absolutely! We want people to know there is someone near them that can help! Send us the information, registration link, or RSVP email address and we will list your workshop on our event calendar and add it to our promotion schedule.

As Seen In

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image